DATA PRIVACY POLICY (Version 16.02.2021)

The protection of your personal data is a special concern to RCPE GmbH. We strictly observe legal provisions and regulations applicable to us when processing your personal data (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). We take responsible precautions to prevent unauthorized access to, manipulation and theft of your data. Within this document, we inform you about the most important aspects of data storage and processing within the framework of our website and business activity.

Definition of the term: “personal data”
According to GDPR Article 4 lit. 1 “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Duration of storage
RCPE GmbH will store your personal data only for as long as required by legal or contractual deadlines, or as long as necessary to fulfil the respective purpose, or until a withdrawal of consent is transmitted to us.

In contact with us
When you contact us personally, via telephone or email, any data provided by you are stored and processed to answer enquiries, fulfil any requests or provide any services within a potential business relationship. RCPE does not forward this information to any third parties without your consent.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called “cookies”. These are small text files that are stored on your end-device with the help of your browser. They do not cause any damage. Generally, there are two types of cookies:

  • First-party cookies: are created by our website.
  • Third-party cookies: are used by other websites (e.g., Matomo).

Additionally, we distinguish between three categories of cookies:

  • absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic website functions,
  • functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website, and
  • target-oriented or non-necessary cookies to improve the user experience on our website (e.g., analytical cookies).

More detailed information on the general functionality of cookies can be found at: http://www.whatarecookies.com/

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Cookies help to improve your experience with our website by helping you to continue where you left off and taking your preferences into account.

Some cookies are necessary for our website in order to work for you and be displayed correctly. Other cookies help us to improve your online experience by giving us insights into how the website is used. This information is used to optimize the website for users.

Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies and can only be disabled by changing your browser settings.

Target-oriented cookies such as analytical cookies help us to improve our website by collecting and evaluating information about your usage. You can find out what information is collected under the item “Matomo”.

Some cookies remain stored on your end-device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the settings of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Please note that if you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. Some browsers also support the “private mode” function. This generally deletes cookies from your temporary files automatically, once the browser is closed. Note: not all browsers support this function. Please inform yourself, if your browser has this function and which functionalities your browser supports in “private mode”.

You will be asked for your consent to cookies via a “cookie banner” when you open your website. Necessary/functional cookies are selected as standard, as otherwise the website cannot be displayed. For the use of analytical cookies, you must actively give your consent.

Matomo (non-necessary cookie)
For the purpose of efficient web analysis, our website uses the tool “Matomo”. For web analysis, usage information, which includes your anonymized IP address, is transferred to our server through “cookies” (see above). This data is not transmitted to any other server (e.g., Matomo). Anonymization means that it is no longer possible to draw conclusions about the user. After anonymization, your usage data is stored on these servers for the purpose of analysis. None of the information or personal data generated by Matomo respectively the cookie is passed on to third parties by Matomo or by us. You must actively consent to the use of Matomo by agreeing to analysis cookies when you access our website.

Purpose of data processing:
The processing of the data serves statistical web usage analysis purposes. These are needed to continuously improve our website and our online presence and to create reports of the activities on our website.

Following information is collected via Matomo and statistically analyzed by us to improve the user experience:

  • What country a website visitor is coming from.
  • From which website the website visitor comes to our website.
  • If the visitor comes from a search engine: which search terms were used to find us.
  • The dwell time of the website visitor on our homepage or the individual subpages of the website.
  • The movement flows of the website visitors within our website.
  • Which of our data is downloaded by the website visitor or which of our videos are viewed.
  • Which of the links on our website are clicked.
  • Is it a repeated visit or a one-time visit

Legal Basis of data processing:
The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG, as well as Art. 6 para 1 lit. f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest here relates to conducting an efficient and cost-effective website analysis to improve our website and online presence, as well as the user experience.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Social Media
On our website, so-called “social media” icons of companies in the field of “social networks” are in use. The companies concerned are listed below. The use is based on your consent according to TKG § 96 para. 3. You can recognize these social media icons by the respective logos of the companies listed below in the upper right area of our website.

By simply visiting our website, no personal data is transferred to these companies. Only when you “click” on one of the icons personal data will be transferred. This click is considered consent to the data transfer, on the basis of which personal data, such as your IP address, is transferred to the companies. This transmission also takes place if you do not have your own user account with the respective companies.

If you are logged into your account on one of the networks at the time of consent, data can be directly linked to your account and assigned to you. If you do not wish this, you can log out of your account on the respective network on our site before consenting (i.e., before clicking on the icon). We must to point out that we have no influence over the purposes and extent to which the companies listed below collect personal data. For more information on the processing of your data by the respective company or social network, please refer to the privacy statements of the respective company listed below:

Microsoft Office 365
RCPE GmbH uses Microsoft Office 365 internally within the organization. Accordingly, if you have contacted us, you may receive an invitation to use a Microsoft Office 365 application through us. Microsoft Office 365 is software used to process documents, share those documents, and organize activities within our organization.

We would like to inform you that, when using one of the Microsoft Office 365 applications, personal data will be processed. The contract with Microsoft about Microsoft Office 365 applications can be found at the following links:

Additionally, you can find information about Microsoft’s privacy and data management udner the following links:

Your Rights as a Data Subject
You have the right to access (Art. 15. GDPR), rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), deletion (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) and data portability (Art. 20 GDPR). If you think that the processing of your personal data violates the data protection regulations or that your rights have been otherwise infringed, you have the possibility to lodge a formal complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement, in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority)
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

RESPONSIBLE BODY

RCPE GmbH
Inffeldgasse 13
8010 Graz
Austria

Phone: +43 316 873 30901
Fax: +43 1 253 3033 1586
E-mail: dataprotection[at]rcpe.at

CONTACT PERSON

Nikolaus Schrümpf
Head of Quality and Environmental Department

Tel.: +43 316 873 30927
E-Mail: dataprotection[at]rcpe.at

LEADING PHARMA INNOVATION